Privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site about the personal data we collect and the following information, where applicable:

  • The personal data we collect
  • How we use the data we collect
  • Who has access to the information we collect
  • The rights of the users of the site
  • The site’s cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in conjunction with our site’s terms and conditions of use. 

 

Applicable Laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada.

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of the location of the site. This privacy policy is intended to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply. 

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

 

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  • The terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy; and 
  • The collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

 

Personal Data We Collect

 

Automatically Collected Data

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • IP address
  • Location
  • Hardware and software details
  • Links a user clicks while using the site
  • Content that the user views on your site

 

Data Collected Non-Automatically

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  • First and last name
  • Email
  • Phone number

This data may be collected when you complete an information form.

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect any additional data without informing you first.

 

How we will use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the purposes of improving the user experience, advertising preferences and marketing profiling.

The data we collect non-automatically is used for communications purposes.

 

With whom we share personal data

Employees
We may disclose to any member of our organization such User Data as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Policy.

 

Third Parties
We may share User Data with third party partners only to assist us in carrying out the purposes set forth in this Policy.

Third parties will not be able to access User Data beyond what is reasonably necessary to accomplish the given purpose.

 

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following instances:

  • If required by law
  • If required for any legal proceedings
  • To prove or protect our legal rights
  • To purchasers or potential purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

How long we store personal data

User data will be stored for a period of 24 months after the last communication.

We will ensure that users are notified if their data is retained for longer than this period.

 

How we protect your personal data

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure computer environment. 

We ensure the security of your confidential information by incorporating appropriate technology according to best practices in use at the time of collection.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The Internet can be, at times, insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical. 

 

Minors
For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

 

Your rights as a user
As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided that it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to our collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and that you have been given reasonable notice.  

 

How to change, delete or challenge the data collected

If you wish to have your information deleted or amended in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here: cliniquedentairerawdon@gmail.com

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data about the user’s browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

 

Functional cookies

We use them to remember any selections you make on our site so that they are saved for future visits.

 

Analytical Cookies

This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and engage with while using our site.

 

Targeting Cookies

These cookies collect data about how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is sent. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your web browser, but this may diminish the quality of your user experience.

 

Third Party Cookies

We may use third-party cookies on our site to monitor users’ preferences and tailor ads around their interests.

 

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy

Contact

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us using the following:

450 834-6705
cliniquedentairerawdon@gmail.com

3541, rue Queen
Rawdon (Québec) J0K 1S0

Updated : March 15, 2022